Patchouli Plant is native to tropical Asia and is cultivated in India, Indonesia, Malaysia, the Philippines and Singapore. It grows from 2 to 3 feet in height, and bears a green hairy leaves and small pale pink white flower with a tinged of purple.
Uses: Patchouli has been used for centuries in perfumes and cosmetics for being a good skin tonic and to aid emotionally balancing.
Extraction of Patchouli Essential Oil: The essential oil of patchouli is extracted by steam distillation of the leaves. The leaves need to be shade dried and partially fermented before distilling.
Characteristic: Fresh patchouli essential oil has a rich musky-sweet, strong spicy and herbaceous smell. Patchouli essential oil should always be aged and will continue to improve the longer it sits. The color of the oil will deepen from a light yellowish, pale red to deep dark amber upon aging, and the oil will become more and more viscous.
Patchouli Oil Blends well with: Bergamot, Black Pepper, Chamomile, Cinnamon, Clary Sage, Clove, Frankincense, Geranium, Ginger, Jasmine, Lavender, Lemongrass, Myrrh, Neroli, Orange, Pine, Rose, Rosewood, Sandalwood.
Health Benefits and Uses of Patchouli Oil:
- Patchouli oil is considered a cell regenerator, which helps to stimulate the growth of new skin cells. In wound healing, it not only promotes faster healing, but also helps to prevent ugly scarring when the wound heals.
- Patchouli has astringent property which makes it beneficial for preventing sagging of skin. This astringency of patchouli also helps stop bleeding by contracting the blood vessels.
- Patchouli oil has bactericidal and fungicidal property which makes it effective in the treatment of skin ulcers, wounds, scalp disorders, and athlete’s foot.
- Patchouli oil’s scent has many emotional benefits to aid well being – it is good for anxiety, confusion, depression, fear, lethargy, mood swings, etc.
- Patchouli is considered by some people as aphrodisiac that’s why it is used frequently as perfume ingredient. Patchouli oil is also good for treating sexual problems such as loss of libido and interest in sex, erectile problems, frigidity, etc.
- Patchouli oil act both as sedative and stimulant. In low dosages it acts as a sedative, while in higher dosages it acts as a stimulant.
- Patchouli can help protects against UV radiation.
- Patchouli has diuretic property which is effective in reducing cellulite.
Application Method: Dilute 20 drops in 2 oz. Carrier Oil or Massage Oil and apply to skin or bath. Use 4 drops in 2 cups of hot water for a steam.
Caution: Do not use on children under 6 yrs. old. For children 6 years and older use with caution and greater dilution.
“This post was originally published on January 12, 2012 @ 20:26”