Botanical Name: Stevia rebaudiana

Other Name: sweetleaf, sugarleaf

Stevia Plant: Stevia is a small plant which belongs to sunflower family.

Part Used: Leaves

What is Stevia? Stevia is a popular natural sweetener; it is up to 300 times sweeter than sugar and has almost no calories. Stevia’s taste lasts longer than ordinary sugar. This sugar substitute is natural (non-synthetic) and has zero calories.

Available form: Stevia is available in liquid, powder, and tablet form.

Dosage: To sweeten an eight-ounce beverage, such as coffee, tea, or lemonade, you need to use only one tablet, or a pinch of the powder, or 3 to 5 drops of the liquid.

Health Benefits of Stevia:

  • Stevia has the ability to help the body regulate blood sugar. Some studies revealed that Stevia can help reduce blood-sugar levels in people with type 2 diabetes.
  • Stevia may reduce blood pressure in people with hypertension. Studies revealed that hypertensive individual who consumed 250 mg of stevioside (processed stevia) three times a day, experienced a 10% drop in blood pressure.
  • Stevia has fewer calories compared to sugar. This makes it a popular product for those who want to lose weight.
  • Stevia help inhibit the growth of the bacteria that cause gum disease and tooth decay.
  • Stevia extract when applied topically on wounds brings more rapid healing without the scarring.
  • Stevia tea leaves are used to aid digestion.
  • Stevia inhibited the growth of four strains of a common virus known to cause the stomach flu, Anti-human rotavirus (HRV).

“This post was originally published on January 16, 2012 @ 02:08”

Health Benefits of Stevia

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *