Extraction of Sandalwood essential oil: The essential oil of Sandalwood is extracted through steam distillation of pieces of wood from matured Sandal trees that are 40-80 years old (ideally it should be 80 years). The older the tree, the more the oil content and richer the aroma is.

Different Kinds of Sandalwoods:

  • Indian Sandal is considered the best quality.
  • Hawaiian Sandal is also priced as that of high quality.
  • Australian Sandal is not that good, but is commercially more in use, since the first two varieties are not much available and hence very costly (the Indian variety is on the verge of extinction and very expensive).

Uses of Sandalwood oil: Sandalwood oil is used in skincare products (deodorant, creams, lotions, soap and body oil), in medicines and other product like room fresheners.

Health Benefits of Sandalwood Oil:

  • Sandalwood oil has good antiseptic properties. When this oil is applied on the skin, it can protect you from pimples, boils, sores, and wounds.
  • Sandalwood oil is used in moisturizing lotions for dry skin, and hand creams as its hydrating properties helps to get rid of dry, flaky skin. It can also provide relief from the itching and inflammation of the chapped skin.
  • Sandalwood oil has anti-inflammatory properties which makes it beneficial to arthritic pain when applied locally.
  • Sandalwood has some mild astringent properties, which help contract skin, muscles and gums. It is important in strengthening of muscles, in making gums strong and firm and in tightening skin.
  • Sandalwood can help to lighten scars, marks and spots left behind by wounds and acne.
  • Sandalwood essential oil when used in aromatherapy can help reduce anxiety, fear, stress and depression.

Dosage: For external use, a few drops of Sandalwood oil are dissolved in 6 ounces (180 ml) of water and applied directly to the infected area of skin several times daily.

Health Benefits of Sandalwood Oil

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *