Astragalus Root

Health Benefits of Astragalus Root

Scientific Name: Astragalus membranaceous

Other Name: Huang Qi means yellow energy

Part of the Plant Used for Medicine: Dried Root

Astragalus  membranaceus is one of the best long term immune tonics used commonly by Chinese healers.  In North American hospitals this herb is now being use to protect people against the side effects of chemotherapy treatments.

As with most herbal remedies astragalus is generally used in a formula that’s made up of a blend of herbs, and in China astragalus root is commonly used as an ingredient to soup and rice recipes. astragalus root is usually given in Tea form.

Health Benefits of Astragalus Root:

  • Given to patient undergoing chemotherapy treatment to prevent side effects.
  • Chinese doctors give Astragalus to people who are run down, frequently sick, and need an immune boost.
  • Help prevent colds and upper respiratory tract infections. It’s effective with people who are susceptible to asthma.
  • Recommended for organ prolapsed – that is, conditions like prolapsed uterus or hemorrhoids.
  • Known as a remedy for poor appetite, weak digestion, and diabetes.
  • Natural diuretic, which can help excrete excess fluids and relieve conditions such as edema.
  • Help cure ulcerations of the skin.
  • Stimulates the secretion of interferon – powerful antiviral that prevents viruses from reproducing.
  • Help protect the bone marrow because it increases white blood cells that are needed to fight invading microbes.
  • Help prevent the spread of cancer cells to healthy tissue and can even help to destroy cancer cells.
  • Help protect the liver against toxin carbon tetrachloride.
  • This herb shows promise in treating autoimmune diseases such as systemic lupus, myasthenia gravis.
  • May be helpful for patients infected with HIV.
  • Has the ability to increase sperm motility.

Active Constituents: The active substance in Astragalus root is saponin, which has an immunity enhancing effect; and polysaccharides, which help to stimulate the “good” immune cells.  astragalus root also contains betaine, choline, betasitosterol, rhamnocitrin, and a number of plant pigments.

Interaction: Astragalus may have a negative impact on anesthesia and on analgesic , so people about to undergo surgery should refrain from taking this herb.

Side Effects of Astragalus: In very high dosage it may cause indigestion.

Caution:

  • In traditional Chinese medicine, Astragalus is not prescribed by itself or in high dosages in formulas when a patient has certain kinds of fevers.
  • If you are undergoing chemotherapy, do not take Astragalus (or any other medication) without first consulting a doctor who is familiar with this herb.
  • It should also be used with caution in those with autoimmune disease. Otherwise, it is considered a safe herb to use at all times.

Len Carpio

The majority of articles I published were focused on health. I’m very interested in using natural remedies as they enhance the body's ability to heal itself and have no harmful side effects. I became interested in natural remedies when I met a Gerson therapist, who told me that in Gerson therapy they use “ live food” (organic vegetable, fruits, etc) to cure their patients. For the body to fight different illnesses, our immune system should be strong. In Gerson therapy they promote the supplementation of healthy and nutritious “ live food” for the body to fight disease, repair and regain its strength. I hope you will enjoy and learn from reading my articles. Have a good day and lets all be healthy :)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *